Difference between revisions of "SAC:Budget"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→2019) |
(→2020) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Budget || 28250 || 0 || Total Requested | | Budget || 28250 || 0 || Total Requested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Hosting || 4, | + | | Hosting || 4,600 || 0 || Donation to OSUOSL for hosting services $4000, $500 to funtoo (as monthly payments of $50/mth). |
|- | |- | ||
| Hardware Supplies || 1,000 || 0 ||Reserve for replacing parts as needed (drives, power supplies etc) | | Hardware Supplies || 1,000 || 0 ||Reserve for replacing parts as needed (drives, power supplies etc) | ||
Revision as of 14:58, 5 January 2020
Please help fill in the based on this pdf report from the treasurer. Budget allocations can be found via general budget pages on the wiki.
2020
Draft...
| Item | Amount(Proposed)[Approved] | Amount(Spent) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | 28250 | 0 | Total Requested |
| Hosting | 4,600 | 0 | Donation to OSUOSL for hosting services $4000, $500 to funtoo (as monthly payments of $50/mth). |
| Hardware Supplies | 1,000 | 0 | Reserve for replacing parts as needed (drives, power supplies etc) |
| Cloud Hosting | 6,000 | 0 | Fund for utilizing 3rd party cloud services as needed includes Travis ($5000) + $1000 set aside for others |
| Domains | 250 | 0 | Renewals and new ones: postgis.net, gdal.org, proj.org, geotools.org, mapserver.org |
| Sysadmin | 16500? | 0 | 3x 50 hour support contracts (~5500 USD each), 1 for LDAP, 2 for general support/upgrade |
2019
| Item | Amount(Proposed)[Approved] | Amount(Spent) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | 23750 | 15351.72 | Total Requested and Approved |
| Hosting | 5,000 | $4000+6*50?/month | Donation to OSUOSL for hosting services $4000, to make up for last year, $1000 to funtoo (as monthly payments of $50). |
| Hardware Supplies | 1,000 | 776 | Reserve for replacing parts as needed (drives, power supplies etc) |
| Cloud Hosting | 1,000 | Fund for utilizing 3rd party cloud services as needed | |
| Domains | 250 | 275.72 (65+56+24.72+65+65) | Renewals and new ones: postgis.net, gdal.org, proj.org, geotools.org, mapserver.org |
| Sysadmin | 16500? | 10000 | 3x 50 hour support contracts (~5500 USD each), at least 1 for wordpress, 1 for wiki LDAP migration, and 1 for general server support. |
2018
| Item | Amount(Proposed)[Approved] | Amount(Spent) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | 20,250[20,000] | 10201 | |
| Hosting | 2,000 | 0 | Donation to OSUOSL for hosting services - Was held up waiting for board to add more funds. |
| OSGeo7 | 6,000 | 7,221 | New machine to replace OSGeo3. Was budgeted last year but not spent/purchased due to logistics. |
| Cloud Hosting | 1,000 | Travis?? | Fund for utilizing 3rd party cloud services as needed |
| Domains | 250 | 230 | Renewals and new ones (65+56+19+45+45) |
| Sysadmin | 11,000 | ~2,750 | 2x 50 hour support contracts |
2017
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | 15,000 | (+$3000 for new website if needed) |
| WebSite Hosting Transfer | -384.03 | GetInteractive |
| Cloud Hosting | -100.00 | 34.95 Euro/month, estimated cost 2.5 months. |
| Sysadmin | -5533.05 | strk, 5000 EUR (USD approximate) |
2016
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | 12,800 | |
| SSL Certs | -744.51 | 3 yr. |
| Domains | -195.97 | |
| Sysadmin | -5200 | strk, 5000 EUR (USD approximate) |
2015
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | 8,700.00 | |
| OSGeo6 | -5,580.82 | |
| Domains | -214.00 | |
| CodeHaus Move Contract | -800.00 |
2014
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | 12054 | |
| Hard Drive & PSU Replacement | -245.06 | 3 yr. |
| PEER1 Hosting | -1,903.73 |
2013
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | 12054 | |
| Backup Server | -2,403.00 | |
| PEER 1 Hosting | -1,204.51 | |
| OSUOSL Hosting (Donation) | -3150.00 |
2012
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | 12600 | |
| PEER 1 Hosting | -7,820.15 |
2011
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | ? | |
| SSL Certs | -1,499 | 5 yr. OV |
| PEER 1 Hosting | -6,993.68 |
2010
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | 9900 | |
| OSGeo 3/4 | -15,239.69 | |
| Domains | -440.00 | |
| Peer Directed Projects Center / Freenode | -77.00 | Anyone remember what this was for? |
| PEER 1 Hosting | -13,851.98 | |
| Perflect / PSD2HTML | -533.00 | Anyone remember what this was for? |
2009
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | ? | |
| SSL Certs | ? | 3 yr. |
| Domains | ? |
2008
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | ? | |
| SSL Certs | ? | 3 yr. |
| Domains | ? |
2007
| Item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | ? | |
| SSL Certs | ? | 3 yr. |
| Domains | ? |