Difference between revisions of "FOSS4G2006"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| − | | | + | |''ID''||''Title''||''Number of registrant with priority 1'' |
|- | |- | ||
|13||OSSIM and osgPlanet||1 | |13||OSSIM and osgPlanet||1 | ||
Revision as of 03:04, 22 June 2006
Rooms availability.
FOR WORKSHOPS :
| UNIL : Placename | Number of Pcs |
| Amphipôle (Pol 204.2) | 20+1 |
| Amphipôle (Pol 342 / géolab) | 24+1 (enough space for 48) |
| Amphipôle (Pol 189) | 13+1 (enough space for 28) |
| Biophore (Bio 1928) | 20+1 |
| Amphipôle (Pol 189.1) | 36+1 laptops (enough space for 48) |
| __ | __ |
| EPFL: Placename | Number of Pcs |
| (GR B0 01) | 38+1 |
| (GR B0 02) | 21+1 |
FOR CONFERENCES :
- Amphimax 350 : 498 seets
- Amphimax 351 : 302 seets
- Amphimax 410 : 180 seets
- Amphimax 415 : 96 seets
Workshops allocation
According current state of registration and workshop wish list
| ID | Title | Number of registrant with priority 1 |
| 13 | OSSIM and osgPlanet | 1 |
| 25 | How to build a Chameleon widget using JSAPI mode and AJAX techniques | 1 |
| 31 | Mapbender Workshop | 1 |
| 36 | Advanced MapGuide Open Source Development | 1 |
| 45 | GRASS 3D and visualization | 1 |
| 49 | Quantum GIS 0.8 Beginner's Workshop | 1 |
| 53 | GRASS GIS and external RDBMS | 1 |
| 60 | Advanced features in CartoWeb | 1 |
| 76 | Building a SDI with OpenJUMP | 1 |
| 48 | Power User Workshop: GRASS image processing | 2 |
| 52 | Introduction to GeoSpatial Collaboration using GeoServer | 2 |
| 19 | deegree iGeoPortal | 3 |
| 35 | Working with MapBuilder | 3 |
| 38 | MapServer OGC Web Services Workshop | 3 |
| 46 | Using R with FOSS4G, in particular with GRASS | 3 |
| 17 | Using the GeoNetwork opensource Spatial Data Catalog | 4 |
| 26 | Rolling Your Own Google Maps | 4 |
| 59 | CartoWeb for beginners | 4 |
| 20 | Getting Started with MapServer | 5 |
| 42 | GRASS GIS Beginner's Workshop | 8 |
| 47 | Introduction to PostGIS | 10 |
| 33 | MapGuide Open Source Users Workshop | 12 |
Use of LiveCD
- LiveCD GIS oriented : List
- List of GIS LiveCDs
- Mandriva based : FOSS4G Toolkit CD --> Hum, it's not a LiveCD !!
- Knoppix based : GIS Knoppix
- Build our own FOSS4G2006 LiveCD based on Ubuntu Dapper with Grass, KaMap, CartoWeb, OSSIM/osgPlanet, QGIS, GvSIG, OpenJUMP...
PCs
- OS ? Live-install ? pre-install ...
Network
- LAN Network in PCs rooms : authentification ? ...
- Public Wireless access (at UNIL):